2021 San Juan County Fair results

FAIR BUILDING EXHIBITS
Best of Show:

Mary Peterson, Drawing
Lee Burningham, Pottery / Platter
Makenna Peterson, Charoal Farm Scene
Kolt Suttlemyre, Owl Egg
Adrienne Boswell, Snake Painting
Deeann Hunt, French Bread
Jan Redd, Alstromeria
Dawson Atwood, Oak Gun Cabinet
Ella Holyoak, Corn Stalk
Loren Holyoak, Sunset
Deann Murphy, Blessing Dress
Deann Murphy, Baby Outfit
Roxanne Eldredge, Crochet Rabbit
Sheila Monson, Afghan
Will Christenson, Scarf
Tina Murdock, Flower Aplique Quilt
Nichole Holliday, Hexagon Quilt
Robin Garner, Basket Weave Quilt
Jessica Olson, Scrapbook
Teegen Olson, Scrapbooking
Marilyn Rowley, Canned Pears
Maxine Deeter, Quilt
Maddyn Olsen, Cake
Cambree Chamberlain, Chicken
Violet Kartchner, Chicken

Judges Choice:
John Martinez, Chicken
Glacier Blue Vase, Lee Burningham
Carter Francom, Watercolor
Kaitlyn Gillette, Beach Model
Liam Brewer, Monster
Deeann Hunt, Clover Top Rolls
Jan Redd, Gloriosa Daisy
Olivia Chamberlain, Blanket Chest
Loren Holyoak, Tree Skirt
Loren Holyoak, Jalepeno Peppers
Loren Holyoak, Blackberries
Sheila Monson, Peach/Gray Star
Sheila Monson, Afghan
Joe Johnson, Blanket
Marti Bennett, Crochet Baby Blanket
Tina Murdock, Wallhanging
Tina Murdock, Sunflower Quilt
Tina Murdock, Log Cabin Quilt
Loren Holyoak, Cows And Horses Quilt
Nicole Holiday, Row By Row Camping Quilt
Gemma Olson, Scrapbooking
Jordan Black, Scrapbooking
Loren Holyoak, Apricots
Tina Murdock, Patriotic Quilt
Maxine Deeter, Hand Stitched Quilt
Boston Monson, Braided Rein
Chance Benn, Cabbage
Dixie Lessner, Rabbit
Janette Halls, Goose
Liesl Francom, Paper Quilling
Roxanne Eldredge, Crochet Sheep

Honorable Mention:
Olivia Chamberlain, Chicken
Sally Jack, Tile Mosaic
Ashton Wheeler, Sword
Alyssa Wheeler, Wood Burning
Etheen Lee, Sunflower
Kaitlyn Gillette, Winter Cabin
Carter Francom, Walking Stick
Kaitlyn Gillette, Tye Dye Tile
Dean Acton, Wolf Rollup
Patty Christensen, Strawberry Cream Cheese Rolls
Yadhira Rice, Strawberry Galette
Loren Holyoak, Cinnamon Swirl Bread
Jan Redd, Zinnia
Jan Redd, Begonia
Thea Pettit, Yellow Dahlia
Cecil Phelps, Jewelry Box
Cecil Phelps, BMX Motorcross
David Dawson, Crochet Doll
Tuff Adair, Squash
Loren Holyoak, Cabbage
Loren Holyoak, Photograph
Michael Hare, Skull Blanket
Todd Robbins, Purple Dragon Crochet
Todd Robbins, Afghan
Christine Christensen, Wall Hanging
Nicole Holliday, Scrapy Wonky Stars Quilt
Karen Suttlemeyer, Dr Seuss Quilt
Karen Suttlemeyer, Christmas Quilt
Sarah Pipkin, Scrapbooking
Sarah Pipkin, Scrapbooking
Marilyn Rowley, Raspberry Jam
Linda Lewis, Baby Quilt
Gianfranco Deangelis, Knight Painting
Zoey Olsen, Painted Wood
Maddyn Olsen, Quilt
Cambree Chamberlain, Cedar Chest
Easton Walker, Chicken
Cecil Phelps, Fine Arts
Chazz Sanchez, Chicken 

FARM BUREAU TALENT FIND
Beginners: Ages 6 And Under
1st, Austri And Sutton Shumway
2nd, Whiteley Einerson
3rd, Annie And Brecklynn Grover, Mabel Black

Juniors: Ages 7 - 12
1st Kynnedy Bingham

Intermediate: Ages 13 - 18
1st Siah Knight
2nd Lucy Black

Seniors: Ages 19 & up
1st Alex Slade
2nd Joy Parker

MUD VOLLEYBALL
1st: Justin Ivins, Whitnie Brown, Zach Brown, Trason Jack, Jessie Jack, Dylan Ivins
2nd: Amber Nielson, Hope Holliday, Ta’ssi Sue’sue, Jerika Torgerson, Davis Mendoza, Lucas Hatch
3rd: Ryan Doerfler, Nathan Huff, Colleen Clapp, Kyle Peterson, James Clapp, Collin Peterson, Matthew Doerfler

FAMILY FUN GAMES
Hula Hoop, Berlynn Black
Sack Race, Jace Johnson
Egg Toss, Hailie Palmer and Chance Hoggard

ALL NIGHT SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT
Champions, Team Palmer: Kesley Palmer, Chase Palmer, Barkley Christensen, Hunter Latham, Sage Black, Emilie Palmer, Jerzy Nieves, Nizhoni Perkins, Rye Nielsen, Avina Cordova
Runners-up, The Phillies
Second Chance Winners, Chaos

COWBOY GAMES
1st, The Gorls: Whitnie Brown, Averie Ivins, Justin Ivins, Shawn Ivins
2nd, Cressler/Carlson Crew: Tyrel Cressler, Makena Cressler, Casey Carlson, Hagen Carlson
3rd, Ivins 3: Dylan Ivins, Ladd Ivins, Justin Ivins, Kinley Ivins, Whitnie Brown
4th, Team W: Dylan Ivins, Ladd Ivins, Jaden Baker, Jensen Grover

YOUTH RODEO
Bull Riding:
1st, Taylor Lewis
2nd, Shawn Black
3rd, Tyler Winn

Mutton Bustin:
1st: Wes Harvey, Briggs Nay, Taelynn Wheeler
2nd: Thauron Cressler, Lilly Cressler, Tyson Palmer, Brixton Black
3rd: Mason Barry, Diesel Black, Grace Jeppesen
4th: Jence Carter, Jace Gallegos, Bridger Adair

Calf Riding:
1st: Taverie Johnson, Hyrum Snyder, Stihl Black
2nd: Ashtin Nielson, Maks Perkins, Bryson Adair
3rd: Kolt Kofoed, Braxton Shupe, Hayden Bandis
4th: Aydan Barry, Boston Monson, Parx Holliday, Jeter Gallegos

Breakaway Roping:
1st: Kesler Dan, Megan Zunich
2nd: Brett James

Team Roping
1st: Devyn John, Kesler Dan

Steer Riding:
1st: Aspen Palmer, Mckay Nielson
2nd: Tayton Johnson, Jd Palmer
3rd: Ethan Lee, Randall Black

Barrel Racing:
1st: Vincent John Jr, Brinkley Knight, Rori Cresto, Megan Zunich
2nd:Kash Dan, Boston Monson, Kesler Dan, Kinley Noyes
3rd:Swede Carlson, Lyric Wilcox, Adison Ivins, Brett James
4th:Carolina Lessner, Dixie-Marie Lessner, Stetson Black

Pole Bending:
1st: Vincent John Jr, Brinkley Knight, Rori Cresto, Kinley Noyes
2nd: Kash Dan, Aspyn Ivins, Kesler Dan, Brett James
3rd: Briggs Nay, Boston Monson, Stetson Black
4th: Wyatt Harvey, Lyric Wilcox, Adison Ivins

JUNIOR LIVESTOCK WINNERS
Scholarship Winner, Tuff Adair
JM Grover Memorial Scholarship, Justin Black

Hog Division
Abbigail Christensen, Grand Champion
Paxton Christensen, 1st Reserve Champion
Peyton Pehrson, 2nd Reserve Champion
Raylee Kelley, Senior Showmanship Champion
Emilie Palmer, Senior 2nd Place Showmanship
Paxton Christensen, Senior 3rd Place Showmanship
Clinton Kelley, Junior Showmanship Champion
Makena Cressler, Junior Showmanship 2nd Place
Teagen Harris, Junior Showmanship 3rd Place

Lamb Division
Cecelia Jackson, Grand Champion
Elsie Grover, 1st Reserve Champion
Ali Barry, 2nd Reserve Champion
Ali Barry, Senior Showmanship Champion
Raylee Kelley, Senior 2nd Place Showmanship
Amy Lewis, Senior 3rd Place Showmanship
Carmen Chavira, Junior Showmanship Champion
Braddock Mortensen, Junior Showmanship 2nd Place
Elsie Grover, Junior Showmanship 3rd Place

Goat Division
Elsie Grover, Grand Champion
Clinton Kelley, 1st Reserve Champion
Sianna Black, 2nd Reserve Champion
Hannah Barry, Senior Showmanship Champion
Tuff Adair, Senior 2nd Place Showmanship
Kyleigh Adair, Senior 3rd Place Showmanship
Makena Cressler, Junior Showmanship Champion
Clinton Kelley, Junior Showmanship 2nd Place
Elsie Grover, Junior Showmanship 3rd Place

Steer Division
Jensen Grover, Grand Champion
Lyric Wilcox, 1st Reserve Champion
Emmry Wilcox, 2nd Reserve Champion
Oakley Adams, Senior Showmanship Champion
Rylan Grover, Senior 2nd Place Showmanship
Taylor Barry, Senior 3rd Place Showmanship
Aspyn Ivins, Junior Showmanship Champion
Stetson Black, Junior Showmanship 2nd Place
Lyric Wilcox, Junior Showmanship 3rd Place

Senior Student Judging
1st, Hannah Barry
2nd, Ali Barry
3rd, Amanda Moore

Junior Student Judging
1st, Sophie Adams
2nd, Carmen Chavira
3rd, Haygen Carlson

Adult Judging
1st, Ashley Adair
2nd, Sheila Cressle
2nd, Art Adair

Old Fogies Showmanship
Lambs, Quay Walker
Goats, Ashley Adair
Hogs, Tel Walker
Steers, Karah Nay

MINI LIVESTOCK
Lamb Division
Briggs Nay, Grand Champion
Statten Wigginton, 1st Reserve
Lydia Black, 2nd Reserve
Statten Wigginton, Showmanship
Briggs Nay, Showmanship 1st Reserve
Lydia Black, Showmanship 2nd Reserve

Hog Division
Sophie Adams, Grand Champion
Jessa Palmer, 1st Reserve
Swede Carlson, 2nd Reserve
Sophie Adams, Showmanship Champion
Briggs Nay, Showmanship 1st Reserve
Swede Carlson, Showmanship 2nd Reserve

Goat Division
Kayden Black, Grand Champion
Abby Crofts, 1st Reserve
Clark Anderson, 2nd Reserve
Lennon Palmer, Showmanship Champion
Azalyn Starkey, Showmanship 1st Reserve
Abby Crofts, Showmanship 2nd Reserve

Anna Fredericks photos

San Juan Record

49 South Main St
PO Box 879
Monticello, UT 84535

Phone: 435.587.2277
Fax: 435.587.3377
news@sjrnews.com
Open 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday

Comment Here