Sports year in review
by Scott Boyle
Jun 02, 2010 | 1401 views | 0 0 comments | 12 12 recommendations | email to a friend | print
SPORTS SHORTS

Now that school is happily out for the summer, its time for the annual 2009 2010 school sports year in review. 

First, the team results.

Both Monticello Buckaroos and the San Juan Broncos placed in nine of the 17 sports they participated in. 

The Broncos brought home three state championships: in football, girls cross country, and baseball.  The cross country title was the girl’s second in a row, while the football title was the Broncos fifth overall and they won for the fourth time in baseball, three of those coming in the same year the Broncos won the football title. 

The Buckaroos’ best effort was in wrestling, where they placed second after winning the state title in 2009.

The Broncos also place third in four sports, while the Buckaroos had three third place efforts. 

The Broncos were third in boys cross country and track and field, girls track and field and softball.  Third place efforts by both the Buckaroo girls and boys cross country teams let everyone know that San Juan County is a running mecca.  The Buckaroo boys also placed third in football. 

MHS placed fourth in boys basketball, the first time they have placed in basketball in 14 years, and fourth in girls track and field. 

Volleyball and softball both found the Lady Buckaroos in fifth place and the boys track and field team finished eighth.

The Broncos tennis teams both finished fifth.

The Broncos finished second in the 2A Deseret News All-Sports awards, while the Buckaroos were sixth in 1A.

Next, the individual state championships.

The Buckaroos boast five state champions.  In wrestling, David Boyle, CJ Cordasco, and MJ Wagstaff added to the storied Buckaroo wrestling tradition with individual state championships. 

Macee Nielson and Devin Wright captured state championships in track and field in the 3200m and the javelin.  Macee’s title was her third in a row. 

Taylor Francom and Jace Holliday were the Bronco state champions, Francom capturing the 2A cross country title in October, while Holliday was the 400m title winner in track and field. 

The Broncos also won both the girls and boys 4 x 100m relays, with team members Sade Kyles, Megan MacDonald, Cortney MacDonald, Simone Shumway, and Delaney Nielson for the girls and Drew Nielson, Colby Redd, Ryan Lyman, Jace Holliday, Ammon Mitchell, and Maverik Shumway for the boys.

Wrestling saw many more athletes placing at state.  In addition to their three state wrestling champions, the Buckaroos had five wrestlers capture second place, including Brian Robinson, Coltan Musselman, Ricky Wilcox, Adam Martinez, and Tazz Robinson.  Tyrel Shupe and Nephi Barlow finished fourth. 

Five Broncos placed in the 2A wrestling championships: including Jimmy Tate  third, Jesse Grover fourth, Dallin Jacobsen and Benny Royer fifth, and Ty Hosler sixth.

In cross country, Macee Nielson was second in 1A for the Buckaroos, as was Katie Hiatt in 2A, while Brielle Francom finished eighth in 2A for the Broncos.

A host of Buckaroos and Broncos placed in track and field.  Three Broncos had second place finishes, including Katie Hiatt in both the 1600m and 3200m and Seth Moses in Javelin. 

Seven athletes placed third, including Broncos Jace Holliday 100m and 200m, Keaton Perkins 300 hurdles, Simone Shumway 200m, Seth Moses Discus, AJ Slavens high jump, and lone Buckaroo Devin Wright in the 400m. 

Seven Broncos and one Buckaroo placed fourth, Taylor Francom 1600m, Megan MacDonald 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles, Ammon Mitchell 110 hurdles, Simone Shumway 100m, Brooke Bowring 400m, and Brooke Lyman javelin for the Broncos and lone Buckaroo Devin Wright in the high jump. 

Ten times athletes placed fifth, with Buckaroos Loren Randall 1600m and 800m, Dallin Duncan 110 hurdles, Shaylynn Black 300 hurdles, Mara Wells javelin, and Keisha Lowe high jump, and Broncos Taylor Francom 3200m, Kelli Meyer 800m, Keaton Perkins long jump, and Jayden Black discus. Sixth place finishers were Jade Grover 200, Keaton Perkins 110 hurdles, Ryan Lyman 200 and Lindsey Christensen for the Broncos and Rachel Beh 400m and Mara Wells 200m for the Bucks. 

In seventh were Buckaroos Mara Wells 100, Dallin Duncan 300 hurdles, and Macee Nielson 800m with Broncos Ryan Lyman 100m, Kelli Meyer 400m, and Delaney Nielson long jump. 

Finally, in eighth place were Buckaroos Martha Beh 400m, and Dallin Duncan high jump, and Broncos Jade Grover 1600m, Taylor Francom 800m and Brooke Lyman shot put.

Congratulations to all these athletes for their honors and for their stellar participation and energetic involvement in high school sports this school year.  Next week we will detail all the all-state and academic all-state award winners.

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet
The San Juan Record welcomes comments on our stories. Please be civil, respectful, focused and humane. Postings are not edited and are the responsibility of the author. You agree not to post comments that are abusive, threatening or obscene. Postings may be removed at the discretion of sjrnews.com