2017 San Juan County Fair Results
Aug 16, 2017 | 924 views | 0 0 comments | 395 395 recommendations | email to a friend | print
2017 Fair Results
_IMG_1477.jpg
view slideshow (53 images)
FAIR BUILDING EXHIBITS
Peoples Choice – Tasters Table
Laurie Simpson, Carmels
Janine Hunsaker, Smores Cake
Yadhira Rice, Apricot Leather

Managers Awards:
Gianfranco Deangelis, Painting
Kelly Pugh, Painting
Easton BowRing, Sculpture
Deleska Behunin, Quilt
Julie Bailey, Quilt

Best of Show
Brooke Pehrson, Photography
Stephanie Chapman, Photography
Vee Carroll, Flowers
Julie Bailey, Quilt
Marie Wigginton, Blackberries
Janine Hunsaker, Cake
Boston Monson, Rabbit
Eric Rowley, Carrots
Colleen Jones, Peaches
Brenda Rowley, Relish
Savanah Hillhouse, Children and Youth
Cory Bunker, Checker Board
Nichole Holliday, Quilt
Tina Murdock, Patchwork Bag
Dakota Halls, Scrapbooking
Kamree Hoggard, Scrapbooking
Cheyenne Low, Scrapbooking
Kati Hall, Painting
Bryant Francom, Folded Paper snake

Judges Choice
Brooke Pehrson, Photography
Janine Hunsaker, Photography
Stephanie Chapman, Flowers
Bobbi Holt, Quilt
Tauna Larsen, Wall Hanging
Bonnie Meyer, Quilt
Colleen Jones, Bread
Ayla Carling, Rabbit
Janete Halls, Rooster
Dorothy Leavitt, Squash
Marilyn Rowley, Chili sauce
Yadhira Rice, Raspberry leather
Ian Johnson, Children and Youth
Liesl Francom, Home Décor
Julie Bailey, Quilt
Marty Shupe, Crochet
De-Ann Murphy, Crochet
Maxine Deeter, Table top crochet
Monette Klinkenberg, Quilt
Teegen Olsen, Scrapbooking
Kamree Hoggard, Scrapbooking
Jessica Olsen, Scrapbooking
Nikki Safrit, Painting

Honorable Mention
Brooke Pehrson, Photography
Zoie Chamberlain, Photography
Vee Carroll, Flowers
Vee Carroll, Flowers
Carolyn Hunt, Flowers
Boyd, Jacket
Maxine Deeter, Afghan
Bobbi Holt, Wedding Quilt
Carolyn Hunt, Generation Project
Betty James, Shawl
Deanne Randall, Quilt
Deanne Randall, Rug
Stephanie Chapman, Cake
Laurie Simpson, Caramels
Laurie Simpson, Bar Cookies
Allie Carling, Rabbit
Grand Nielson, Chicken
McKay Nielson, Duck
Helaman Knecht, Chicken
Brinkley Knight, Rooster
Milly Foster, Chicken
Dorothy Leavitt, Green Beans
Deanne Randall, Herb
Deanne Randall, Cabbage
Doyle Rowley, Summer Squash
Eric Rowley, Dill
Yadhira Rice, Pickles
Bobbie Holt, Jelly
Liesl Francom, Cherries
Yadhira Rice, Peach Leather
George Rice, Raspberry Jam
Marilyn Rowley , Pickle Relish
Amy Lewis, Children & Youth
Curtis Bunker, Children & Youth
Kyleigh Adair, Children & Youth
Jessica Olsen, Flag board
Cory Bunker, Desk
Cecil Phelps, Painted Shovel
Sally Jack, Poetry
De-Ann Murphy, Crochet
Roxanne Eldredge, Crochet
Ben Ankerpent, Crochet
Teegen Olsen, Scrapbooking
Dakota Halls, Scrapbooking
Kamree Hoggard, Scrapbooking
Elaine Davis, Scrapbooking
Jessica Olsen, Scrapbooking
Sarah Pipkin, Scrapbooking
Jennifer Hoggard, Scrapbooking
Sarah Pipkin, Scrapbooking
Elaine Davis, Scrapbooking
Elise Thayn, Acrylic painting on paper mache mask
Krystal Lee, Drawing
Bryant Francom, Drawing
Cecil Phelps, Drawing
Cecil Phelps, Drawing

JUNIOR LIVESTOCK
Lamb
Grand Champion: Brayson Wilcox
1st Reserve: Corey Bunker
2nd Reserve: Hannah Barry
Senior Showman: Cordell Walker
2nd Sr Showman: Quay Walker
3rd Sr Showman: Ashley Adair
Junior Showman: Ali Barry
2nd Jr Showman: Curtis Bunker
3rd Jr Showman: Hannah Barry
Rate Of Gain: Kayme Freestone
Herdsman: Evylynn Mccullogh

Goat
Grand Champion: Zack Palmer
1st Reserve: Ali Barry
2nd Reserve: : Taylor Barry
Senior Showman: Randall Flavel
2nd Sr Showman: Justin Black
3rd Sr Showman: Paige Palmer
Junior Showman: Ali Barry
2nd Jr Showman: Taylor Barry
3rd Jr Showman: Hannah Barry
Rate Of Gain: Taylor BarrY
Herdsman: Justin Black

Hog
Grand Champion: Cordell Walker
1st Reserve: Tyler Pehrson
2nd Reserve: Alexis Taylor
Senior Showman: Cordell Walker
2nd Sr Showman: Ridge Holt
3rd Sr Showman: Quay Walker
Junior Showman: Parker Snyder
2nd Jr Showman: Tyler Pehrson
3rd Jr Showman: Aysia Pehrson
Rate Of Gain: Jade Nielson
Herdsman: Easton Young

Steer
Grand Champion: Alyssa Reeve
1st Reserve: Saydee Adams
2nd Reserve: : Oakley Adams
Senior Showman: Alyssa Reeve
2nd Sr Showman: Saydee Adams
3rd Sr Showman: Brayson Wilcox
Junior Showman: Oakley Adams
2nd Jr Showman: Jace Palmer
3rd Jr Showman: Rilyn GrovEr
Rate Of Gain: Jerry Pehrson
Herdsman: Kash Shumway

Scholarship Winner: Megan Grover

4H Best of San Juan Award: Kash Shumway, Quay Walker, Ali Barry, Hannah Barry

MINI LIVESTOCK
Lamb
Grand Champion: London Young
1st Reserve: Shaydin Freestone
2nd Reserve: Boston Monson
Showmanship: Brynley Adams

Hog
Grand Champion: Kade Snyder
1st Reserve: Heidi Player
2nd Reserve: Makena Cressler
Showmanship: Cash Young

FARM BUREAU TALENT FIND
Beginner Division
1st: Laurel English
2nd: Lucy Black, Elsie Grover
3rd: Lydia Black

Junior Division
1st: Brittany Jensen
2nd: Stetson Black
3rd: Olive English, Jemma Robison, Charlie Hoggard

Intermediate Division
1st: Eva Perkins
2nd: Aspen English
3rd: Ashley Adair

Senior Division
1st: Paige Freestone

FAMILY FUN GAMES
Troy and Connor Palmer, Egg Toss
Adri Bird, Limbo
Tyler Draper / Kurt Player, Gunny Sack Race

YOUTH RODEO
Mutton Busting
1st:Bronx Black, Braddock Grover, Kash Kinne
2nd:Wyatt Ivins, Talmage Nielson, Parx Holliday, Ella Stearns
3rd:Bryson Adair, Olive Harris, Douglas Nebeker
4th:Boston Monson, Shadlee, Christensen, Hudson Tuttle

Breakaway Roping
1st:Jensen Grover

Goat Tying
1st:Rance Hart,Davi Bowring
2nd:Shaelyn Hart
3rd:Kaia Noyes

Calf Riding
1st:Tracen Johnson, Randall Black
2nd:Jd Palmer,Jake Ivins
3rd:Tayton Johnson,Jessica Alexander

Poles
1st:Taylar Harvey, Cody Alexander, Brett James, Rianna James
2nd:Scout Degroot, Tzosilah Etsitty, Olivia Lyman, Kash Shumway
3rd:Dakota Halliday, Kinley Noyes, Shaelyn Hart

Barrel Racing
1st:Taylar Harvey, Tzosilah Etsitty, Megan Zunich, Shaelyn Hart
2nd:Haygen Carlson, Dakota Halliday, Olivia Lyman, Rianna James
3rd:Scout Degroot, Cody Alexander, Averie Ivins, Kash Shumway

Steer Riding
1st:Trace Bennett
2nd:Jensen Grover
3rd:Jace Palmer

Bull Riding
1st:Race Young
2nd:Tyler Draper
3rd:Jessie Ivins

GOAT ROPING
10 and under 
1st:RT Redshaw 
2nd:Jake Ivins 

First Team roping
1st:Joan Wilcox/Preston Grover 
2nd:Steve Bennett/Kash Shumway 
3rd:Shaun Ivins/Colton Oliver 

Second Team roping
1st:BJ Grover/Jensen Grover
2nd:Joan Wilcox/Gayla Hart

ARCHERY SHOOT:
Mens Division
1st:Travis Black
2nd:Jim Muhlestein
3rd:Nate Langston

Youth Division
1st:Bridger Black
2nd:Ridge Holt
3rd:Dillan Wheeler
4th:Randall Flavel

MUD BOG
Stock Class
1st :Rutherford Mills 
2nd:Anthony Yazzie
3rd:Marlon Yazzie
4th:Emerson Sloan

Modified Stock Class
1st :Desteny Bingham
2nd:Chadmen Carter
3rd:Colin Carter
4th:Ivan Carr

Super Modified
1st :Hannah Adams
2nd:Logan Randall
3rd:Leonard Carter
4th:Danny Fredericks

Outlaw 
1st :Logan Randall
2nd:Danny Fredericks
3rd:Hannah Adams

MUD VOLLEYBALL
1st:Justin Ivins, Tyler Ivins, Jessie Ivins,
Carson Halls, Peter Shumway, Annette Adams
2nd:Tyler Draper, Thomas Anderson, Abi Nielson, Keaton Young, Spencer Knudsen, Tanner Eardley, Zoee Palmer
3rd:Delaney Palmer, Kate Palmer, Davis Mendoza, Ricky Arthur, Danny Palmer
4th:Nathan Nez, Kiara Kee, Orlando Thompson, Brevin Norton, Alyssa Stash, Gaylene Nez, Garrett Nez

BLUE MOUNTAIN ROUND UP
Ranch Bronc Riding
1st:Anthony Brown
2nd:Will Jest
3rd:Timber Holmquist

Barrel Racing
1st:Shaylyn Hart
2nd:Rianna James
3rd:Shelly Lewis

Breakaway Roping
1st:Riana James
2nd:Rance Hart
3rd:Nate Grover

Pro-Am Ranch Roping
1st:Ben Alder, Mike Fletcher, Garret Seick
2nd:Chase Murray, Shawn Ivins, Preston Grover
3rd:Seth Merlzweiller, Will Jest, Shirl Rosengreen

COWBOY GAMES
1st:Shawna Shumway Team
2nd:Oscar Alvarez Team
3rd:BJ Grover Team
4th:Blue Mountain Rodeo Team

ROPING
1st:Preston Grover, Shawn Ivins, Race Young
2nd:David, Shawn and Tyler Ivins
3rd:Tyler Ivins, BJ Grover, David Ivins
4th:Oscar Alvarez Team

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet
The San Juan Record welcomes comments on our stories. Please be civil, respectful, focused and humane. Postings are not edited and are the responsibility of the author. You agree not to post comments that are abusive, threatening or obscene. Postings may be removed at the discretion of sjrnews.com