2016 San Juan County Fair results
Aug 16, 2016 | 4718 views | 0 0 comments | 423 423 recommendations | email to a friend | print
SJC Fair
_IMG_9060.jpg
view slideshow (65 images)

JUNIOR LIVESTOCK

Lamb:
Grand Champ: Jordyn Moon
1st Reserve: Emmry Wilcox
2nd Reserve: Corey Bunker
Senior Showman: Alyssa Reeve
2nd: Adam Bunker
3rd: McKinsey Brewer
Jr. Showman: Saydee Adams
2nd Showman: Hannah Barry
3rd Showman: Taylor Barry
Rate of Gain: Amy Lewis
Herdsman: Barry Girls

Goat:
Grand Champ: Alison Barry
1st Reserve: McKady Grover
2nd Reserve: Paige Palmer
Showman: Alison Barry
2nd Showman: McKady Grover
3rd Showman: Taylor Barry
Rate of Gain: Alison Barry
Herdsman: Jeanette Halls

Hog:
Grand Champ: Mason Atwood
1st Reserve: Tyler Pehrson
2nd Reserve: Easton Young
Senior Showman: Quay Walker
2nd Sr Showman: Cordell Walker
3rd Sr Showman: Brittany Grover
Junior Showman: Emilie Palmer
2nd Jr Showman: Aysia Pehrson
3rd Jr Showman: Bronson Snyder
Rate of Gain: Quay Walker
Herdsman: Kaysen Taylor

Steer:
Grand Champ: Alyssa Reeve
1st Reserve: Abbi Nielson
2nd Reserve: Quay Walker
Senior Showman: Brayson Wilcox
2nd Sr Showman: Cordell Walker
3rd Sr Showman: Alyssa Reeve
Junior Showman: Nathan Grover
2nd Jr Showman: Jensen Grover
Rate of Gain: Abigail Nielson
Herdsman: Shelley Lewis

Scholarship Winner:
Krista Grover

Senior Student Judging:
1st: Alyssa Reeve
2nd: Cordell Walker
3rd: Quay Walker

Junior Student Judging:
1st: Ladd Ivins
2nd: Alison Barry
2nd: Kaitlyn Musselman

Adult Judging:
1st: LaMarr Walker
2nd: Justin Ivins
3rd: Tyrel Cressler
3rd: Landon Palmer

MINI LIVESTOCK

Lamb:
Grand Champ: Jersey Moon
1st Reserve: London Young
2nd Reserve: Stetson Black
Showmanship: Brinley Adams

Hog:
Grand Champ: Peyton Pehrson
1st Reserve: Makena Cressler
2nd Reserve: Sienna Snyder
Showmanship: Sienna Snyder

Mud Volleyball

1st: Justin Ivins Team
Justin Ivins, Tyler Ivins, Jessie Ivins, Javin Ivins, Kyle Halliday, Keya Black

2nd: Tyler Draper Team

Tyler Draper, Thomas Anderson, Megan Grover, Gage Wilcox, Keaton Young, Kaden Draper, Brayson Wilcox

3rd: Tymbr Black Team
Tymbr Black, Tristan Esplin, Shaylee Bradford, Marci McDougal, Allie Maughan, Izabell Slade, Morgan Malloy, Abi Nielson

4th: Isaiah Sheeran Team
Isaiah Sheeran, Sean Getter, Bryson Henderson, Aaron Rogers, Thomas Anderson

Exhibits 

Peoples Choice Tasters Table:
Yadhira Rice: Mixed Berry Pie
Robyn Forrest: Banana Bread
Janice Attwood: English Toffee
Wanda Skinner: Bread Pudding

BEST OF SHOW:
Kenyon Hoggard: Rooster
Ben Haller: Hen
Brooke Pehrson: Photography
Jessica Allen: Photography
Emily Jacobson: 4-H – Quilt
Dillan Wheeler: 4-H – PVC Bow
Yadhira Rice: Herbs
Sally Jack: Cherries
Doyle Rowley: Dill
Marty Shupe: Crochet Donkey
Shirley Pehrson: Quilt
Emmry Wilcox: Children and Youth – Painting
Yadhira Rice: Raspberry Danish Bread
Sarah English: Fair Theme – Cake Pops
Nathan Chamberlain: Stool
Luther Wigginton: Quilt
Iris Barton: Quilt
Karen Kartchner: Quilt
Liesl Francom: Baby Painting
Richard Russell: Oil Painting
Donna Washburn: Gladiola
Teegen Olsen: Scrapbooking
Kamree Hoggard: Scrapbooking
Elaine Davis: Scrapbooking

Judges Choice:
Kolbie Hoggard: Rooster
London Richmonds: Hen
Yadhira Rice: Photography
Brielle Rice: 4-H
Alyssa Reeve: 4-H – Decorated Cake
Marilyn Rowley: Pears
George Rice: Salsa
Laurie Simpson: Corn
Michael Rivera: Crochet baby bag
Tina Murdock: Quilt
Tina Murdock: Quilt
Aysia Pehrson: Children and Youth
Yadhira Rice: Cookies
Martha Johnson: Afghan
Bobbi Holt: Quilt and Pillow
Matthew Patton: Painting
Carolyn Hunt: Clamshell w/ fairy
Carolina Pipkin: Scrapbooking
Kamree Hoggard: Scrapbooking
Jessica Olsen: Scrapbooking

Honorable Mention:
Janette Halls: Rooster
Tuttle Boys: Rabbit
Eli Carling: Hen
Allie Carling: Hen
Janice Atwood: Photography
George Rice: Fruit Leather
Marilyn Rowley: Grape Juice
Dee Randall: Apricot Juice
Yadhira Rice: Peach Jalapeno Jam
Sheri Guymon: Squash
Sheri Guymon: Blackberries
Leona Wigginton: Berries
Sara Pipkin: Onions
Deanne Randall: Green Beans
Sally Jack: Embroidered pillowcases
Rod Dowding: Rug
Shirley Pehrson: Quilt
Carla Sorrell: Purple Quilt
Carla Sorrell: Black and White Quilt
Jordyn Kartchner: Denim Quilt
Carla Sorrell: Button Quilt
Tina Murdock: Patriotic Quilt
Rebecca Chamberlain: Children and Youth
Jordan Bradford: Children and Youth
Sofie Hook: Children and Youth
Aubrey Black: Children and Youth
Olive English: Children and Youth
Sabrina Randall: Bread
Carolyn Hunt: Bread
Christine Christensen: Long Towel
Vernetta Sonderegger: Quilt
Deanne Randall: Rug
Karen Kartchner: Wall Hanging
Jackie Steele: Blackberries
Martha Johnson: Photo
Liesl Francom: Crayon painting
Tim Irish: drawing
Matthew Patton: Stained glass drawing
Matthew Patton: Nashville drawing
Deanne Randall: Coreopsis
Carolyn Hunt: African Violet
Teegen Olsen: Scrapbooking
Janete Halls: Scrapbooking
Anne Bayles: Scrapbooking

4-H Going to State Fair
Dillon Wheeler: Bow
Alyssa Reeve: Decorated Cake
Emily Jacobson: Quilt
Olivia Chamberlain: Picture 

Family Fun Games

Hula Hoop:
Mohonrai George & Rylan Grover

Sack Race:
1st: Justin Ivins
2nd: Dallin Duncan

Egg Toss:
Jace Palmer and Jensen Grover

Youth Rodeo

Mutton Bustin’:
1st: Alice Jeppesen, Hudson Tuttle, Haley Price
2nd: Damon Bunker, Andrew Whitacre, Boston Monson, Bryir Palmer
3rd: Palmer Harrison, Denver DeGroot
4th: Cameron Adair, Ella Stearns, Drake Lagiglia, Mia Price

Calf Riding:
1st: Randall Black, JD Palmer
2nd: Jett Johnson
3rd: Jake Ivins
4th: Chaos Walters

Steer Riding:
1st: Brett James
2nd: Kash Shumway
3rd: Jace Palmer

Bull Riding:
1st: Krista Grover

Barrel Racing:
1st: Kesler Dan, Olivia Lyman, Mia Wilson, Krista Grover
2nd: Taylar Harvey, Cody Alexander, Brett James, Shaelyn Hart
3rd: Jerzey Moon, Avery Ivins, Riana James, Megan Grover 

Pole Bending:
1st: Kesler Dan, Olivia Lyman, Riana James, Krista Grover
2nd: Taylar Harvey, Cody Alexander, Brett James, Shelly Lewis
3rd: Dakota Halliday, Kinley Noyes, Kash Shumway, Krystelle Noyes

Goat Tying:
1st: Cody Alexander, Brett James, Troial Gines
2nd: Riana James, Kesler Dan
3rd: Tzosiah Etcitty, Ranse Hart 

Farm Bureau Talent Find

Beginners:
1st: Kennedy and Brandt Bingham 
2nd: Dakota Halls

Juniors:
1st: Kaitlyn Musselman & Abbi Christensen
2nd: Angela Marian
3rd (tie): Taygen Meyers, Aysia Pehrson, Maycee Conway, Brilee Booth & Alex Shumway

Intermediate:
1st: Luke Shelton

Mud Bog

Stock Class:
1st: Rutherford Mills
2nd: Logan Randall
3rd: Jace Burton
4th: Josh Abernathy

Modified Stock Class:
1st: Destiny Bingham
2nd: Leanard Carter
3rd: Hannah Adams
4th: Logan Randall

Modified Class:
1st: Hannah Adams
2nd: Michael Adams
3rd: Danny Fredericks

Pro-Modified Class:
1st: Michael Adams
2nd: Scott Adams
3rd: Clarence Stash

Cowboy Games

1st: Whitnie Ivins Team
Whitnie, Justin, Dylan, and Ladd Ivins and Hope Holliday

2nd: Monte Dan Team
Monte and Kesler Dan, Preston Grover and Oscar Alvarez

3rd: High School Rodeo Team
Kim, Race and Hunter Young, Davi Bowring, Shelly Lewis, Shaelyn and Rans Hart

3rd: Shawna Shumway Team
Shawna, Kyson and Kash Shumway, Kara and Jason Nay, Randall Flavel

4th: Preston Grover Team
Preston and Rylan Grover, Tyler, Shawn, Justin and Averie Ivins

TEAM ROPING:
1st: Tyler Ivins, BJ Grover and Monte Dan
2nd: Monte Dan, Oscar Alvarez and Lucio Regalado
3rd: Justin Ivins, Shawn Ivins, David Ivins

Goat Roping

10 and under:
1st: Riley Redshaw (Only person to catch)

Team roping:
1st: Chance Tate & Cody Hatcher
2nd: Chance Tate & Race Young
3rd: Preston Grover & Wade Charles
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet
The San Juan Record welcomes comments on our stories. Please be civil, respectful, focused and humane. Postings are not edited and are the responsibility of the author. You agree not to post comments that are abusive, threatening or obscene. Postings may be removed at the discretion of sjrnews.com