Sports were in the spotlight during the Fourth of July celebration
Jul 10, 2013 | 1478 views | 0 0 comments | 46 46 recommendations | email to a friend | print
SPORTS SHORTS
by Scott Boyle

Sports were happenin’ all over Blanding on the Fourth, in big numbers.  Running, softball, football, volleyball.  It was awesome.  

5K race
A colossal group of more than 260 runners participated in the annual Fourth of July 5K race in Blanding.  And that doesn’t include the group that ran in the 1-mile fun run.  The overall winner is Adam Jensen of Utah Valley, who blitzed the 5K course in 18:09.  Close behind in second place was Tanner Anderson (18:31) and third place was Jensen’s cousin, Ashton Jensen (18:48).

Since you may not know the name (and their family line runs close to mine) I can give the genealogy of the winner.  Adam Jensen - David Jensen - Buckley Jensen - Ned Adams Jensen - Della Adams Jensen Bronson - George Adams - William Adams - ... - Noah - ... - Adam.  He is apparently named after his great grandfather.  

Top overall female finisher is Madeline Kaufmann, who finished in 20:12.  Leesa Jones is the second place female in 21:28 and Camille Broderick is third (22:16).

Other winners include Kenneth Merrell, Male 14 and under winner with Matthew Jones and Grange Simpson second and third.

Female 14 and under, Jessica Walker first,Tallie Chamberlain second, and Skyler Jensen third.

Male 15-19 winners Tanner Anderson, Ashton Jensen, Braden Meyer.

Female 15-19 Alexia Stash, Kira Simpson, Brielle Francom

Male 20-29 winners Taylor Francom, Tom Walsh, Stuart Grisham

Female 20-29, Camille Broderick, Cindy Bradford, Beth Millward

Male 30-39 Dennis Shumway, Ian Nielson, James Lewis

Female 30-39 Leesa Jones, Kaci Griffith, Jeanetter Primich

Male 40-49 Ryan Heck, Ricky Aurthur, Nate Jones

Female 40-49 Shana Brown, Lana Merrell, LeeAnn Parker

Male 50+, Kevin Webb, Kent Roper, Steve Parker

Female 50+.  Kris Darrington, Lillian Bayles, Joni Lyman.  

Proceeds from the race benefit the San Juan High Cross Country team.

Softball tourney
Twenty four teams, yes, you heard that right, 24, participated in the annual all-night Shane Warenski Memorial Slowpitch Softball Tournament that began on July 3 and didn’t finish until well after “dawn’s early light” on July 4.

The winner, for the third year in a row, is Diamond C.  The Diamond C crew circled the diamond numerous times on the way to the finals of the double-elimination tournament.  They faced the Native Guns in an exciting, but bleary-eyed championship game.  Proceeds of the tournament benefit the San Juan High School baseball team.

7 on 7 football
The San Juan High School football team is the beneficiary of the inaugural 7-on-7 football tournament.  Five teams participated in the event, with another Diamond C team, loaded with recently graduated Broncos, claiming the top prize.  Diamond C faced Chris Lee’s team in the championship game.  

Other teams included the San Juan County Sheriff’s office, the Steve Duke - Skouson family reunion team and another unnamed team.

Volleyball tourney
The volleyball tournament was a success.  Still trying to track down results but I’ll wager that the Diamond C team won!

The Hideout
There was also some sports news in Monticello Friday evening.  The Hideout was the scene of a Midnight Mania High School Golf fundraiser.  Yep, the annual play golf in the dark tournament.  

The front nine is played in the twilight but the back nine is played in the dark with glow in the dark golf balls, and glow sticks in the cup so golfers can see where to putt.  

Thirteen teams tried their luck with two teams finishing tied for first, and as of press time on Monday, it was still to close to call.  

The Eardley team, Tanner and Terry Eardley, Kraig Black and Jeremy Redd, tied with the Holy Mr. Oakers, Michael Holyoak, Shane Brewer, Josh Keyes, and Nathan Chamberlain with identical 62s.  

The Eardleys had matching 31s on both nines, while curiously, the amazing Holy Mr. Oakers shot better in the dark than the light, shooting 32 in the light and 30 in the dark.  Hmmmm.

TheBigYearThisWeek
#66 cliff swallow, #67 lesser goldfinch, #68 barn swallow, #69 sage sparrow, #70 Brewer’s blackbird, #71 Bullock’s oriole, all observed at Philmont Scout Ranch in Cimarron, NM.
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet
The San Juan Record welcomes comments on our stories. Please be civil, respectful, focused and humane. Postings are not edited and are the responsibility of the author. You agree not to post comments that are abusive, threatening or obscene. Postings may be removed at the discretion of sjrnews.com