Lady Broncos second at state tourney
by Scott Boyle
May 16, 2012 | 1244 views | 0 0 comments | 11 11 recommendations | email to a friend | print

view slideshow (2 images)
SPORTS SHORTS

The San Juan Lady Broncos made it to the championship game of the 2A softball tournament again, but fell just short  giving up a heartbreaking  5-2 loss to the Manti Templars.  

Coach Craig Swenson’s cohorts began the tournament in fine fashion, blasting Beaver 12-0 in the opening round.  They followed that up by outlasting a game ALA school, 4-3, putting the Broncos into the quarterfinals against number one ranked Enterprise.

The Wolves lived up to their ranking and handed the Lady Broncos their first loss in the double elimination tournament, 6-3 forcing the Broncos to take the long route to the championship.  

The Broncos came back from that disappointing loss to eliminate South Summit in a slugfest 11-8 and blasting Millard, 13-1, to earn a rematch with the Wolves, who were beaten by Manti.  

Against the Wolves, the Broncos jumped out to a 6-0 lead after three innings behind doubles by Brooke Lyman, Jolene Kirk and Juanita Royer, and used the pitching of Tatiana SueSue to hold on for the 6-3 win, sending the Ladies in Blue to the championship game with Manti.

Manti jumped to a quick 2-0 lead in their first at bat, but the Broncos tied the game in the third inning when SueSue reamed a two run homerun.  But that was all the runs the Broncos could score as Manti pitchers held the vaunted Bronco offense to just five hits.  And when the Templars homered in the sixth inning they had the 5-2 win.

Individually, the Broncos had many leaders in 2A softball.  SueSue was tied for third in homeruns in the entire state and second in 2A with eight on the year.  Brooke Lyman hit seven and Justin Hutchins added six.  Nine different Broncos left the park at least once this season.  And seven lady Broncos hit triples, with Lyman collecting three. Eldredge, Hutchins, and Lexus Latham tripled twice.  

Twelve Broncos doubled at least once this year, led by L’Sha Eldredge and Jolene Kirk with eight, tied for fourth in 2A. Lyman hit seven doubles.

Track and Field

Monticello ran away with both the boys and girls region 19 track and field championships, winning 28 of the 32 events.  Monticello boys scored 263 points to runnerup Whitehorse’s 78.  MHS girls were first with 250 points with Monument Valley second with 53 points.  

Jake Duncan was king of the boys with three first place finishes, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, and high jump.  Zach Johnson had two firsts, in the shot put and discus, as did Justin Wright, who won both the 1600m and 3200m.  Austin Maloy took first in the 200 m.  

For the girls, Arianna Reay, Shania DeAnda, Bailey Goodwine and Kaitlin Clark all won two events.  Reay captured the high jump and long jump.  In the long jump, Reay leapt 17 feet 3 inches, breaking the oldest standing record in 1A track history, 17 feet ¾ inches, set way back in 1984.  

DeAnda captured both the sprints, the 100m and 200m, while Goodwine crossed the finish line first in both the 1600m and 3200m.  Clark won both of the hurdle races, the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles.

Cambria Welch was first in the 400m run, Robin Randall won the javelin, and Brittany Keith won the 800m. These Buckaroo gals can run, jump, throw and endure!

San Juan girls took second place in the Region 15 track and field meet held in Richfield.

Ammon Mitchell captured first place in the 110 hurdles and lowered his time to 14.91, fastest in the state this year.  He was also named Small School Track Athlete of the Week for the third time by the UHSTCA.  

Lindsey Christensen was the only other individual champion with a winning throw in the javelin.  The 4x400 girls relay team consisting of Sade Kyles, Katrisa Ward, Samantha Giddings, and Kelli Meyer also placed first.  Cortney Macdonald had three second place finishes, in the 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles and 200 m.  Kyles also finished second in the 100 m.  Max Morley (400 m), Kelli Meyer (800 m), Brittany Bleak (high jump), and Giddings (shot put) all claim a second place medal, too.  The boys from San Juan tied for fourth in the team scores.

Baseball

The Broncos started well in the 2A baseball tournament, beating Enterprise 6-4 and South Sevier, 15-1 to advance to the quarterfinals against number one ranked Gunnison.  

The Bulldogs proved they were the team to beat by besting the Broncos 7-2, sending the Broncos to the consolation bracket, where they lost 6-5 to region rival Richfield to end their season at 12-10 and tied for fifth.  

Logan Meyer ended up second in 2A pitching victories with a 10-6 record.  Dylan Richmond was tied for second in the state and first in 2A in doubles with 14.

Golf

Monticello golfers Jaime Keyes, Swayzi Slade and Katie Boyle qualified for the state tournament by placing second in Green River last week at the region meet.  They will play Tuesday in St. George.  Mattea Lacy and Jessie Ivins of San Juan also qualified and will be in the 95-golfer tournament.
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet
The San Juan Record welcomes comments on our stories. Please be civil, respectful, focused and humane. Postings are not edited and are the responsibility of the author. You agree not to post comments that are abusive, threatening or obscene. Postings may be removed at the discretion of sjrnews.com