2011 San Juan County Fair results
Aug 17, 2011 | 3976 views | 0 0 comments | 10 10 recommendations | email to a friend | print

view slideshow (28 images)
EXHIBITS

Best of Show:
Ashton Adams, Scrapbooking
Kiara Pugh, Scrapbooking
Cheyenne Low, Scrapbooking
Iris Barton, Quilt
Olivia Chamberlain, Painting
Stephanie Chapman, Canned Peaches
Myrle Tanner, Oil Painting
Bryce Pettit, Fine Arts
Jessica Allen, Photography
Brooke Pehrson, Photography
Yadhira Rice, Raspberry Almond Cookies
Jeri Montella, 9 patch quilt
Gail Glover, Jungle Quilt
Carmen Pitts, Baby Outfit
Carolyn Smith, Plastic Canvas Hopi Village
Vee Carroll, Dahlias
Tyler Barton, 4-H
Nash Freestone, Tortoise
Mariah Halls, Rooster
Ryanna Brewer, Rabbit
Evan Rowley, Golden Comet Hen
Deanne Randall, Herb Basket

Judges Choice Awards:
Kamree Hoggard, Scrapbooking
Jordan Pipkin, Scrapbooking
Jaimie Pipkin, Scrapbooking
Luther Wigginton, Quilt
Caleb Pugh, Children and Youth
Yadhira Rice, Dried Cherries
Robin Ramsay, Oil Pointing
Carol Van Steeter, Fine Arts
McKale Simpson, Photography
Kay Shumway, Photography
Jeremy Jex, Strawberry Pie
Deleska Behunin, Pieced quilt
Quilt- N-Time Quilters, Months of the Year Quilt
Myrle Tanner, Cross Stitch Rooster
Mitzi Drake, Ink Horse Drawing
Deanne Randall, Flowers
Carsyn Endres, 4-H
Mckinsey Brewer, Hen
Jessica Slack, Hamsters
George Rice, Cabbage

Honorable Mention Awards:
Ashton Adams, Scrapbooking
Jordan Pipkin, Scrapbooking
Jaimie Pipkin, Scrapbooking
Janet Wilcox, Quilt
Colleen Jones, Summer Squash
Colleen Jones, Bread
Breanne Slade, Children and Youth
Marilyn Rowley, Apricot Nectar
Bonnie Rice, Dried Onions
Deanne Randall, Raspberry Rhubarb Jam
Kelli Keyes, Habanero Jelly
George Rice Jr., Dried Plums
Gianfranco De Angeles, Painting
Shelby Lewis, Sculpture
McKale Simpson, Photography
Stephanie Chapman, Photography
Kay Shumway, Photography
Risha Price, French Bread
Deanne Randall, Rhubarb Pie
Katie Hall, Quilt
Nancy Kimmerle, Quilt
Carla Sorrell, Quilt
Ginger Tracy, Baby Quilt
Gail Glover, Quilt
Janet Wilcox, Eagle Scout Quilt
Jerri Montella, Quilt
Della Wright, Doily
Myrle Tanner, Doily
David Lake, Moose Wood Carving
Shirleen Stash, Beaded Moccasin
Scott Mitchell, Steel Blacksmith Bracelet
McKinsey Brewer, 4-H
Alyssa Reeve, 4-H
Kaitlyn Montella, 4-H
Cole Barton, 4-H
Loren Randall, 4-H
Stephanie Chapman, Flowers
Cooper Jones, Flowers
Rigby Wright, Grasses
Lou Mueller, Anaheim Peppers

4-H Going to State:
Tyler Barton, Cole Barton, McKinsey Brewer, Carsyn Endres, Kaitlyn Montella, Kiley Tracy

People’s Choice Award Winners:
Kamry Hoggard, TBall Scrapbook Page
Brittan Bowring, Carved Knife
Camden Lewis, Lego Model
Shelby Lewis, Wire Tree Sculpture
Kiara Pugh, Poetry Album
Tuff Adair, Birdhouse and Feeder
Katie Boyle, Chocolate Bundt Cake
Kelli Keyes, Chocolate Cake
Timothy Erickson, Mints

3D ARCHERY SHOOT
Men’s Division:

Jesse Ward, 1st
Austin Kirby, 2nd
Coby Christensen, 3rd

Youth Division:
Dylan Richmond, 1st
Sheldon Lewis, 2nd
Shandon Bradford, 3rd

Women’s Division:
Marysa Ryan, 1st
Tosha Kirby, 2nd
Tanya Fredericks, 3rd

FAMILY FUN GAMES
Abigail Bretey & Monet Musselman, Hula Hoop
Shelby Lewis & Justin Ivins, Gunny Sack Race
Chaze Palmer & Brady Randall, Egg Toss

JOE DIFFIE Backstage Passes from FAIR FACEBOOK DRAWING
Janessa Bowring Proctor

MINI LIVESTOCK
LAMBS:

Wyatt Wheeler, Grand Champion
Dillion Wheeler, 1st Reserve
Tyler Thayn, 2nd Reserve

HOGS:
Nathan Grover, Grand Champ
Wyatt Wheeler, 1st Reserve
Josh Wheeler, 2nd Reserve

JR. LIVESTOCK
LAMBS:

Adam Bunker, Grand Champion
Shelbie Musselman, 1st Reserve
Brayson Wilcox, 2nd Reserve

GOATS:
Natalie Flavel, Grand Champion
Carsyn Endres, 1st Reserve
Morgan Blackhorse, 2nd Reserve

HOGS:
Brittany Grover, Grand Champion
Morgan Redd, 1st Reserve
Macee Nielson, 2nd Reserve

STEERS:
Amy Reeve, Grand Champion
Megan Grover, 1st Reserve
Brooklyn Grover, 2nd Reserve

LOCAL RODEO WINNERS:
First: Nathan Freestone, Cade David, Antonio Treviso, Luise Treviso

Second: Justin Ivins, Shawn Ivins, BJ Grover, Preston Grover

Third: Mike Wilcox, Joan Wilcox, Brayson Wilcox, Gage Wilcox, Race Young, Cooper Oliver

Fourth: Justin Ivins, Dylan Ivins, Jessie Ivins, Chaze Palmer

BLUE MOUNTAIN YOUTH RODEO
Mutton Bustin:

Zach Thayn, 1st
Olivia Lyman, 2nd
Averie Ivins, 3rd

Pole Bending:
5-8 year olds

Kash Shumway, 1st
Randall Flavel, 2nd
Jensen Grover, 3rd

9-11 year olds
Kiley Tracy, 1st
Brayson Wilcox, 2nd
Riana James, 3rd

12-14 year olds
Colton Oliver, 1st
Guy Tracy, 2nd
Krista Grover, 3rd

15-18 year olds
Matthew Benson, 1st
Brittany James, 2nd

Breakaway Roping
12-14 year olds

Colton Oliver, 1st

15-18 year olds
Cooper Oliver, 1st

Barrel Racing:
5-8 year olds

Kash Shumway, 1st
Jordyn Moon, 2nd
Randall Flavel, 3rd

9-11 year olds
Shelby Fullmer, 1st
Brayson Wilcox, 2nd
Kendall Harris, 3rd

12-14 year olds
Colton Oliver, 1st

Amanda Grover, 2nd
Karson Tracy, 3rd

15-18 year olds
Brittany James, 1st
Erika Grover, 2nd
Matthew Benson, 3rd

Calf Riding:
Randall Flavel, 1st
Gage Wilcox, 2nd
Wyatt Fullmer, 3rd
Kash Shumway, 4th

Steer Riding:
Brayson Wilcox, 1st
Jessie Ivins, 2nd

Bull Riding:
Chaze Palmer, 1st
James Johnson, 2nd
Wyatt Holyoak, 3rd

MUD VOLLEYBALL
First: Wild Ones: Chaze Palmer, Justin Ivins, Teal Palmer, Dustin Meyer, Erika Grover, Jessie Ivins, Tyler Ivins

Second: Daisy Dukes: Jonah Cafferty, Terek Epslin, Austin Wilcox, Derek Ramsay, Chase Doucet, Adam Black

Third: LaSal Stallions: Stevee Wilcox, Bryanna Kershaw, Tara Frost, Sean Getter, Steven Redd, Toni Torres, Jessica Ewart

MUD BOG
Harry Day thrilled spectators with his self-sponsored mudding machine that crossed the bog in just between 2 and 3 seconds.

Modified:
Preston Begaye, 1st
Greg Tucker, 2nd
Tyler Tucker, 3rd
Ryan Jelly, 4th

ATV Class:
Ron Sorrell, 1st
Damon Yanito, 2nd

4x4 Class
Cletus Hatch, 1st
Calvin Mills, 2nd
Bryan Roberts, 3rd
Danny Fredericks, 4th

Pro-modified
Swain Begaye, 1st

“Kid Power” Race
Easton Langston, 3 to 5-year-olds
Logan Draper, 6 to 9-year-olds
Nolan Freestone, 10 to 13-year-olds
Chandler Draper, 14 to 17-year-olds

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet
The San Juan Record welcomes comments on our stories. Please be civil, respectful, focused and humane. Postings are not edited and are the responsibility of the author. You agree not to post comments that are abusive, threatening or obscene. Postings may be removed at the discretion of sjrnews.com